Visa & Immigration

 

Brazilian Visa

The visa is the document granted by the Brazilian Consular Representations abroad that allows the entry and residence of foreigners in the national territory, provided that the conditions established by law have been fulfilled.


To apply for a visa, foreigners must send the completed visa application form to the Consulate, a valid travel document, proof of payment of consular fees, International Immunization Records - when necessary - and other documents specific to the type of visa requested.


Foreigners can obtain different types of visas in Brazil, depending on their interests in the country. In the case of foreign students in academic mobility the type of visa to be obtained is the Temporary Visa IV - student. (VITEM 4) To apply for a Brazilian Visa, Click here.

 

FOREIGN IDENTITY CARD AND INDIVIDUAL TAXPAYER REGISTRATION CARD

 All international students who are living in Brazil need to issue two important documents when they arrive:

 a)      The “ Cédula de Identificação de Estrangeiro – CIE” (Foreign Identity Card Card) which contains the National Foreigner Registry number (commonly referred to as Registro Nacional de Estrangeiros – RNE).
 b)      The“ Comprovante de Pessoa Física – CPF”(EN: Individual Taxpayer Registration).

 

 Shortly after arrival in Brazil, the student must look for the international office at MPU, where he will receive specific instructions on how to request both documents, since Brazilian immigration requires the issue of this documents within 30 days after landing.

 

The documents are issued by the Federal Police and currently have an estimated cost of R$ 150.00. This amount is paid directly to the Federal Police, after completing an online form and scheduling an interview, (the process is very similar to the Visa issue process).